Sports Awards

Please see below previous winners of awards

Borough Oylmpians

Basil

Heatley

1964

Tokyo

Marathon

Silver

Ernie

Crutchlow

1972

Munich

Cycling

 

Kim

Wilkinson

1976

Montreal

Swimming

 

Ian

Neale

1976

Montreal

Gymnastics

 

Peter

Boden

1976

Montreal

Clay Pigeon Shooting

 

 

 

1984

Los Angeles

Clay Pigeon Shooting

 

 

 

1996

Atlanta

Clay Pigeon Shooting

 

 

 

2000

Sydney

Clay Pigeon Shooting

 

Tim

Bonsor

1976

Montreal

Athletics

 

Judy

LivermoreSimpson

1980

Moscow

Women’s Pentathlon

 

 

 

1984

Los Angeles

High Jump & Pentathlon

 

 

 

1988

Seoul

Heptathlon

 

Paul

Davies Hale

1984

Los Angeles

Steeplechase

 

 

 

1992

Barcelona

Marathon

 

Nick

Skelton

1988

Seoul

Equestrian

 

 

 

1992

Barcelona

Equestrian

 

 

 

1996

Atlanta

Equestrian

 

 

 

2004

Athens

Equestrian

 

 

 

2008

Beijing

Equestrian

 

 

 

2012

London

Equestrian

Gold

Andy

Penn

1992

Barcelona

20k Walk

 

Jacqueline

Soames

1994

Lillehammer

Pairs ice skating

 

Graeme

Obree

1996

Atlanta

Cycling

 

Adam

Whitehead

2000

Sydney

Swimming

 

Fleur

O’Donohue

2008

Beijing

Special Olympics Equestrian

Gold

 

 

2014

Belgium

Special Olympics Athletics

 

 

We honour all these athletes as our highest achieving     athletes.  They have many more accolades to their names some have World Championships, Commonwealth Games, European competitions and many more high achievements and are to be congratulated on their dedication and achievements.

 

2019 Junior Scholarship awards

Up to 8 scholarships with a mix of Development Scholarships and Achievement Scholarships

 

2018 Junior Sports Personality award

The Wilkinson Sword

2018 Junior Coach award

The Civic Hall Cup

2018 Junior Local Achiever

The Mayor’s Award

2018 Junior Team award

Nuneaton and Bedworth Sports Forum Junior Team trophy

2018 Senior Team award

Nuneaton and Bedworth Sports Forum Senior Team trophy

2018 Volunteer award

Nuneaton and Bedworth Sports Forum Volunteer trophy

2018 Disability award

The Mayor’s shield

2018 Services to Sport award

Nuneaton and Bedworth Sport Forum Services to Sport Cup

 

Scholarship Roll

2004

2011 cont’d

Kathryn Louise Brindley (14) Hockey

Abbey Leigh Stringer (15) Football

Sophie Caul (17) Swimming

Grace Taylor (12) Badminton

Stephanie Keswick (14) Swimming

Charlie Waddingham (10) Swimming

Emma Lipman (14) Netball & Football

2012

Ryan Morris (11) Swimming

Leanne Burden (14) Swimming

Lisa Myring (17) Hockey

Abbie Forman (13) Figure Skating

Stephanie Nestoruk (14) Hockey

Joe Lynch (14) Swimming

Asif Patel (15) Table Tennis

Owen Parkes (7) Tag Rugby

Ibrahim Patel (13) Table Tennis

Emma Ricketts (14) Kayaking

Laura Wainwright (14) Hockey

Charlie Waddingham (13) Swimming

2005

Rhys Walker (17) Badminton

Adam Green (17) Judo

2013

Andrew Foster Judo

Abbie Forman (14) Figure Skating

Rachel Pilgrim (14) Table Tennis

Emma Ricketts (15) Kayaking

Daniel Waddingham (14) Swimming

MacKenzie Searl (14) Archery

2006

Thomas Stacey (12) Swimming

James Gallacher (14) Judo

2014

Adam Green (18) Judo

Emma Ricketts (16) Kayaking

2007

Abbie Forman (15) Figure Skating

Emma Ricketts (9) Anker Valley

Hannah Rowley (10) Archery

Canoe Club

Charlie Waddingham (15) Swimming

Emma McDonald (14) England U15s

2015

Rounders Team

Jamie Black (16) Swimming

2008

David Broadbent (16) Swimming

Kerry Murray (15) Athletics-Hammer

Georgia Brown (14) Netball

Ben Wood (11) Lawn Tennis

Abbie Forman (16) Figure Skating

2009

Lauren Gurr (13) Badminton

James Burden (16) Swimming

Harry Jones (13) Sailing

2010

Joe Lynch (17) Swimming

James Burden (17) Swimming

Emma Ricketts (17) Sprint Kayak

Emma Ricketts (12) Kayaking

Hannah Rowley (12) Archery

Abbey-Leigh Stringer (14) Football

Charlie Waddingham (16) Swimming

Kyle Sweet (15) Judo

Daniel Wong (15) Badminton

Rhys Walker (15) Badminton

Madeline Guise (8) Gymnastics

2011

2016

Leanne Burden (13) Swimming

Ryan Dixon (16) Amateur Boxing

Charlotte Burkinshaw (16) Kung Fu & Kick Boxing

Georgia Brown (16) Netball

Jordi Eccles (14) Kayak

Thomas Stacey (17) Swimming

Abbie Forman (12) Figure Skating

Nathaniel Tonks (16) Crown Green Bowls

Spencer Kennedy (14) Cricket

Hannah Rowley (14) Archery

Joe Lynch (13) Swimming

Jordan Jones (17)  Amateur Boxing

2016 Cont’d

2017

Abbie Forman (17) Ice Skating

Hannah Rowley (14) Archery

Charlie Waddingham (17) Swimming

Lucas Williams (16) Swimming

Lucas Williams (16) Swimming

Georgia Brown (16) Netball

David Broadbent (17) Swimming

Ellie Mae Abram (15) Netball

Lily Cauchi (11) Gymnastics

Katie Daniel (15) Athletics

Maddie Guise (9) Gymnastics

Leyton Huffer (15) Lawn Tennis

 

Nathaniel Tonks (17) Crown Green Bowls

 

Chairman’s Trophy Senior Sports Personality

1975

Jean Hornsby (Netball)

1976

 Kim Wilkinson (Swimming)

I Neale (Gymnastics)

Peter Boden (Clay Pigeon Shooting)

Tim Bonsor (Athletics)

All attended the Olympics

1977

I Neale (Gymnastics)

1978

G Moreton

1979

Tex Warmington (Swimming)

1980

Dennis Panter (Amateur Boxing)

1981

R Massey (Rugby)

1982

Peter Boden (Clay Pigeon)

1983

Bob Fulford (Rugby))

1984

Judy Livermore Simpson Heptathon)

1985

John Whitehouse (Cricket)

1986

M Barkes

1987

Andy Penn (Race Walking)

1988

Marian Stewart (Bowls)

1989

Ken Gibbs (Banger Racing

1990

Tracy Wilcox (Bowls)

1991

Harry Ball

1992

Not awarded

1993

Jack Robertson (Bowls)

1994

Andrew Mackay (Judo)

1995

Lyndon Fenn (Cricket)

1996

Neil Tidman (Amateur Boxing)

1997

Not awarded

1998

Stuart Perry (Bowls)

1999

Paul Dunthorne (Snooker) (Posthumously)

2000

Adam Whitehead (Swimming)

2001

Pat Sowter (Indoor Rowing)

2002

Adam Whitehead (Swimming)

2003

Daniel Webb (Tae Kwon Do)

2004

Matt Beebe & Richard Devenport (MG Car Racing)

2005

Matt Beebe (MG Car Racing)

2006

Lee Carey (Athletics)

2007

Sophie Caul (Swimming)

2008

Daniel Waddingham (Swimming)

2009

Leon Jeacock (UK Road Racing)

2010

James Burden (Swimming)

2011

Hayley Murray (Hammer)

2012

Ryan Morris (Swimming)

2013

Hayley Murray (Hammer)

2014

Fleur O’Donohue (Special Olympics)

2015

Not awarded

2016

Georgia Parris (Athletics)

2017

Ben Costello  Tennis

Wilkinson Sword Junior Sports Personality

1979

A Copson

1980

Karen Pugh (Shot Put)

1981

P Gileby (Amateur Boxing)

1982

Wayne Matthews (Cricket)

1983

Sally Frisby (Athletics)

1984

Stewart Allen (Road Cycling)

1985

Jill Owen (Synchronised Swimming)

1986

Lorraine Powney (Judo)

1987

Joanne Saxton (Swimming)

1988

Clare Adams (Athletics)

1989

Steven Bonell (Football & Athletics)

1990

Adam Willis (Football)

1991

Kevin Wood (Speed Skating)

1992

John Curtis (Football)

1993

Susan McGrath (Archery)

1994

Emily Thackrah (Judo)

1995

Adam Green (Judo)

1996

Sarah Betteley (Swimming)

Liz Galland (Golf)

1997

Adam Whitehead (Swimming)

1998

Marek Szmid (Football)

1999

Sophie Caul (Swimming)

2000

Linzi Robinson (Athletics)

2001

Rikki Morris (Swimming)

2002

J E Hoverd (Judo)

2003

Emma Lipman (Netball & Football)

2004

Matt Beebe & Richard Devenport (MG Car Racing)

2005

James Gallacher (Judo)

2006

Hayley Murray (Athletics)

2007

Kyle Sweet (Judo)

2008

Danny Mills (Athletics)

2009

Kyle Sweet (Judo)

2010

Abbie Leigh Stringer (Football)

2011

Rhys Walker (Badminton)

2012

Emma Ricketts (Kayak)

2013

Abbie Forman (Figure Skating)

2014

Charlie Waddingham (Swimming)

2015

Ryan Dixon (Amateur Boxing)

2016

Georgia Brown (Netball)

2017

2017 Carys Jones (Karate)

 

Services to Sport Award

1981

Cec Burton (Cricket)

1982

J Simms (Bowls)

1983

Cec Ross (Cricket)

1984

W (Bill) Allen (Cricket)

1985

Mick Carter (Cricket)

1986

Lorraine Powney (Judo)

1987

W J Corbett

1988

David Hislop (Athletics)

1989

Barry Ewington (Athletics)

1990

Jack Parker (Rugby)

1991

Dennis Panter ( Amateur Boxing)

1992

Doreen King (Hockey)

1993

Barry Farnden (Archery)

Doug Moore (Cricket)

1994

Colin McKeown (Rugby)

1995

Peter Smith (Football)

1996

Tom Brindley (Cricket)

1997

Margaret Moore (Cricket)

1998

Bob Weatherall (Martial Arts)

1999

Not awarded

2000

Mike Tonks (Bowls)

2001

Mark Bradbury (Basketball)

2002

A Morris (Football)

2003

Ron Jeffs (Tennis)

2004

Simon Amos (Football)

2005

Terry Freeman (Swimming)

2006

Mrs P Haynes (Tennis)

2007

Peter Thompson – Bedworth FC

2008

Richard Dean (Football)

2009

Derek Thompson NCYP (Table Tennis)

2010

Jane Davies (Hockey)

2011

Janet Stubbs – Sport in the Borough

2012

Dee Reynolds (Swimming)

2013

Andrew Casson (Gymnastics)

2014

Mick Slater (Rugby Union)

2015

Gavin Jones (Amateur Boxing)

2016

Theresa Richie (Netball)

2017

John Peacock (Football)

Junior Team Award

1985

Nuneaton & Bedworth Warwicks Olympics Swimming Team

1986

Nuneaton Flamingoes Syncronised Swimming Team

1987

St Thomas More Cross Country Team

1988

Nuneaton Swimming Club U12 Relay Team

1989

Higham Lane School Junior Athletics

1990

St Thomas More Cross Country Team

1991

Higham Lane School Athletics Team

1992

George Eliot U16 Football Team

1993

Nuneaton Swimming Club Diddy Team

1994

Nuneaton Judo Club

1995

Nuneaton Swimming Club

1996

Bedworth Utd FC Youth Football Team

1997

Nuneaton & Bedworth Swimming Club Junior Relay Team

1998

Nuneaton Harriers Junior

1999

Higham Lane School Netball Team

2000

Bedworth United Football Club U15s

2001

Nuneaton Harriers

2002

Nuneaton Swimming Club

2003

Higham Lane U16 Netball Team

2004

Nuneaton & Bedworth Swimming Club Junior Team

2005

Nuneaton & Bedworth Swimming Club

2006

Canon Maggs School Cross Country Team

2007

Nuneaton Lawn Tennis Club U10 Boys Team

2008

St Nicolas Colts U12 Football Team

2009

Not awarded

2010

Nuneaton & Bedworth Swimming Club

2011

Nuneaton RFC U17s

2012

Higham Lane U14 Badminton Team

2013

Higham Lane School U16

2014

Higham Lane School U16 Badminton Team

2015

Higham Lane Netball Team

2016

Attleborough JFC U13

2017

Nuneaton and Bedworth Swimming Club

Senior Team Award

1985

Bedworth Ladies A Netball Team

1986

Nuneaton Cricket Club

1987

Nuneaton & District Sunday League Representative side

1988

Attleborough Ladies Bowls Team

1989

Nuneaton Harriers Road & Cross Country Team

1990

Stockingford AA Football Team

1991

Haunchwood Sports & Social Club Bowls Team

1992

Not awarded

1993

Not awarded

1994

Not awarded

1995

Not awarded

1996

Stockingford AA Football Team

1997

Griff FC

1998

Not awarded

1999

Not awarded

2000

Bedworth Cricket Club Centenary

2001

Nuneaton Basketball Club

2002

Griff and Coton Cricket Club

2003

Nuneaton Cricket Club

2004

Nuneaton Lawn Tennis Club

2005

Not awarded

2006

Not awarded

2007

Not awarded

2008

Not awarded

2009

Not awarded

2010

Not awarded

2011

Bedworth RFC

2012

Not awarded

2013

Nuneaton Volleyball Club

2014

Nuneaton Gymnastics Club

2015

Not awarded

2016

Nuneaton Harriers Ladies Cross Country Team

2017

Nuneaton Tennis Club

Volunteer Award

1999

Mike Daniels – Griff & Coton Cricket Club

2000

Dee Reynolds – Nuneaton Swimming Club

2001

Not awarded

2002

Daniel Hodge – Warwickshire Warriors FC

2003

Steve Brough – Attleborough Sports JFC

2004

John Dunning – Warwickshire Warriors FC

2005

Nuneaton & Bedworth Swimming Club Swimming Coaches

2006

Roy Buckler – Nuneaton Lawn Tennis Club

2007

Olivia Morris – Nuneaton Lawn Tennis Club

2008

Eddie Steven Ambleside JFC & St Nicolas FC

2009

Not awarded

2010

Not awarded

2011

Sue & Steve Newman Nuneaton & Bedworth Swimming Club

2012

Gary Cox – Nuneaton Cricket Club

2013

Ann & Jim Hayes – NCYP

2014

Linda Casson – Nuneaton Gymnastics Club

2015

Diana Barber – Junior Football

2016

Joel Vega Flores – Swimming

2017

Junior Coaches Nuneaton Gymnastics Club

Mayors DisabilityAward

1991

Andrew Mullis

1992

Not awarded

1993

Christopher Gilbody (Martial Arts)

1994

Bouchra Koura (Athletics & Swimming)

1995

Nathan Foy (Athletics & Swimming)

1996

Not awarded

1997

Not awarded

1998

Eran Cutliffe (Athletics)

1999

Paul Fletcher All School Teams

2000

Eran Cutliffe 5 a Side Football

2001

Gary White – Warwickshire Warriors FC

2002

Daniel Hodge – Warwickshire Warriors FC

2003

Neil Emery – Warwickshire Warriors FC

2004

Jason Pearce – Warwickshire Warriors FC

2005

Not awarded

2006

Not awarded

2007

Fleur O’Donahue (Equestrian)

2008

Not awarded

2009

Not awarded

2010

Not awarded

2011

Darran Pridmore (Athletics)

2012

Not awarded

2013

Bedworth Disabled Swimming Club

2014

Not awarded

2015

Not awarded

2016

William Newton – Swimming & Athletics

2017

Matthew Sloan – Swimming

Young Junior Achiever

2015

William Luke Swimming

2016

Eva French Swimming

2017

Dillon Baker Amateur Amateur Boxing

Junior Coach Award

2015

Tom Powell Amateur Boxing

2016

Andy Eales Swimming

2017

Jordan Finn Swimming

2012 Awards

The 2012 award commenced in 2008 for athletes with potential for competing in 2012

2008

Daniel Waddingham Swimming

2009

James Burden Swimming

2010

Rhys Walker Badminton

James Burden

Special Service Awards

These Special awards are given when volunteers who live outside the Borough have given long service to clubs within the Borough:

1992

George Mumford Judo

1993

Terry Freeman Swimming

1997

Roger Jacques Football

2001

Eugene Collins Keresley RFC

David Hatfield Bedworth RFC

2006

Elfie Allen N&B Gymnastics Club

 

Special Awards

These Special awards are given when exceptional service has been given:

1987

Spencer Finnerty Special Award for Courage in Sport (Football)

1992

Andy Penn Special award for competing in the Olympics

1995

Jack Parker Rugby

John Priest Cricket

Jack Olrenshaw Cricket

1996

Peter Boden Special award for competing in the Olympics

1999

Millennium Award Andy Penn (Racewalking)

2000

Olympic Awards

Peter Boden Clay Pigeon Shooting

Adam Whitehead Swimming

2000

Cup run award to: Nuneaton Borough FC

2009

Roger Hill Nuneaton Club Young People Table Tennis

2015

Laura Bassett England Women’s Football